Home > The Honour Board > Distinguished Old Boys > Military Service & Awards

Military Service & Awards

Distinguished Old Boys – Roll of Honour

The following Old Boys made the supreme sacrifice on the service of our nation. Lest we forget.
(Click on names for more information.)

LANCE CORPORAL Charles St Ledger (SLC 1922) – KIA in WWII – 29 January 1942

FLIGHT SERGEANT Francis Gordon (SLC 1938) – KIA in WWII – 9 February 1943

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Reginald Witham DFC (SLC 1934) – KIA in WWII – 27 November 1944

PRIVATE Grant Kirby (SLC 1992) – KIA in Afghanistan – 20 August 2010

Distinguished Old Boys – Military Awards

The following Old Boys have received military awards for service in operations and as members of the Australian Defence Force.
(Click on names for more information.)

LIEUTENANT COLONEL Thomas Fry (SLC 1921) – WWII – Mention in Despatches

CORPORAL Eric James Shervey MM (SLC 1923/24) – WWII – Military Medal

CAPTAIN Thomas Hutchinson MC (SLC 1926)  – WWII – Military Cross

FLYING OFFICER Leslie  Tardent DFC (SLC 1929) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

PILOT OFFICER Bernard Godwin DFC (SLC 1932) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

PILOT OFFICERJohn Quane DFC (1933) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Reginald Witham DFC (SLC 1934) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

FLYING OFFICER Francis Nugent DFC (SLC 1934) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross & Mention in Despatches

PILOT OFFICER Ronald Tardent DFC (SLC 1939)  – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

PILOT OFFICER Leonard Talty DFC (SLC 1939) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Robert Ward DFC (SLC 1939) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

Michael Partridge (SLC 1939) – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

JK McDonald – WWII – Distinguished Flying Cross

COMMODORE Louis Rago AM (SLC 1970) – Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division)

WO-N Martin Holzberger AM CSC (SLC 1985) – Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division) & Conspicuous Service Cross

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Gavin Nicholson CSC (SLC 1987) – Conspicuous Service Cross

Those that have Served their Country – WWII

The following Old Boys served in WWII.

Daniel Hanley
Herbert Graham
1922 Class
Charles St Ledger (1922) – Died Jan 1942

1926Class
William Ellison Green (1926)
John Garvey (1926)
Graham Gormley (1926)
John Luby (1926)
John Meade (1926)
John Patterson (1926)
Francis Scanlan (1926)
Elsden James Smith (1926)
Geoffrey Smith (1926)
Edward Walsh (1926)

1927Class
Walter Grealy (1927)
Andrew Laurenson (1927)
William cumming (1927)
Ewan Martin (1927)
Daniel Bergin (1927)

1929Class
Reg Brandis (1929)
Patrick Coyne (1929)
Bernard Harvey (1929)
Neal Hickey (1929)
Maurice Martin (1929)
Charles McCaffney (1929)
James Mulcahy (1929)

1930Class
Geoff Brown (1930)
Raymond cullen (1930)

1932Class
Alfred Clark (1932)
Hugh Quin (1932)
Vincent Finn (1932)
Thomas Walsh (1932) – Died Aug 1944
Cornelius Stephan (1932) – Died April 1944
[plus another 9 still to be listed from 1932]

1933Class
Joe Zagami (1933)
George Chappell (1933)
Vincent Bigg (1933)
Patrick Grealy (1933)
Charles Mellish (1933)
Robert Coutts (1933)
Thomas Bartley (1933)
George Cummins (1933)
John Callaghan (1933)
Vincent Brett (1933)
Francis Hall (1933)
Redmond (Lawrence) Quinn (1933)

1934Class
Ivan Drew (1934)
Ronald Partridge (1934)
Reginald Ronald Witham (1934) – Died Nov 1944
Keith Martin (1934)
[plus another 16 to be listed listed from 1934]

1936Class
Kevin Cuminsky (1936)
Neil George Nevin (1936)
Francis Gordon (1936) – Died Feb 1943
[plus another 20 to be listed from 1936]

Next