Home > The Honour Board > State and Elite Sport Representatives

State and Elite Sport Representatives

QLD Rugby Union Representatives
Bill McLean – 1939
Nev Cottrell – 1947
Neil Betts OAM – 1948
Kevin Betts – ​1951
Kevin Fitzpatrick – ​1959
Laurie Lawrence – 1963
Johnny Hoyland – 1972
Jeff Weeks – 1975
Greg Maloney – 1975
Dennis Owens – 1979
Dan McIvor – 1981
Dan Crowley (124 Caps for Qld) – 1987
Anthony Knox – 1987
Brad Free – 1990
Mark Connors (134 Caps for Qld) – 1994
Brendan Cannon – 1994
Tyron Mandrusiak – 1994
Damien McInally – 1997
John Stafford – 1998
Michael Tabrett – 2001
Peter Hynes – 2003
John Dart – 2006
Sam Denny – 2013

Sheffield Shield Cricket

Darryl King – 1962/63 Season debut
Daniel Payne – 2001/02 Season debut
Matthew Kuhnemann (primary then TSS for Secondary) – 2018/19 Season debut

A-League Football
Matt Green – Sydney FC Football Club
Tomislav Bilic – Brisbane Roar- Debuted at the 2017 AFC Champions League

AFL
Archie Smith – Brisbane Lions

Rugby League – State of Origin
Cooper Cronk

General
Ron Dagwell – Queensland Road Cycling team (1962)
Phil Breene – Queensland Road Cycling team (1964)
Shawn Maloney – Queensland Gridiron (1995-2006)
Michael Firth – South Australia Rugby (1992 and 1998)
Daniel Crisp – Taekwondo Qld Representative (2005)

QLD Schoolboy Rugby Union Representatives

Mike Keppel, Mick Tobin, Neil Campbell – 1978
Paul King, Kieran Ward, Mark White – 1979
Anthony Grigson (Capt) – 1984
Darren Free – 1985
Jason Kelly (Capt); Sean Stanley – 1987
Mark Connors, Adrian Rowan, Michael Pennisi, Paul Cannon, Jon Morley – 1988
John Stafford, Michael Pennisi – 1989
Chris Frangi, Brendan Cannon – 1990
Mark Redmond, Adrian Zordan, Michael Wendt, Damien Drew, Gerard Hawes, Anthony Adams – 1991
Adam Dale – 1992
Grant Meredith, Paul Adams, Adrian Hawes, Adam Dale, Tim Dinnen – 1993
Damien Bird, Tim Dineen – ​1994
Michael McLean, John Dart – 1996
Michael Tabrett – 1998
Cooper Cronk, John Tabrett, Michael Holzheimer – 2000
John Hoyland – 2001
Liam Bibo, Seamus Fraser, David Barbeller – 2002
Liam Bibo, William Zillman – 2003
Sam Cummins – 2004
Sam Denny – 2005
James Ambrosini, Ben O’Connor, Mitch Wenck – 2008
Alex Hatzis – 2012

QLD Rugby Colts Player of the Year

Damien Hearne – 1987
Sean Navin – 1990

QLD Rugby Schools Player of the Year
Jason Kelly – 1987
Brendan Cannon – 1990
Damien Drew – 1991

QLD Reds Rugby Team of the Century

Nev Cottrell
Dan Crowley
Bill McLean

QLD Christian Brothers’ Colleges Team of the Century

Nev Cottrell
Neil Betts
Dan Crowley
Mark Connors
Brendan Cannon

QLD Rugby Referees Life Members

Paul Gair
Barry Leask

Referee Awards
Ian Smith – 2007, 2011, 2014 – Dick Byres Award for Shute Shield Referee of the Year

Next

Events

august

24aug

20 Year Reunion - Class of 1999

24aug

30 Year Reunion - Class of 1989

24aug

40 Year Reunion - Class of 1979

september

No Events

october

No Events