Honour Board

Over the years, numerous Old Boys' have taken the teachings of their time at St Laurence's College and used it to improve the lives of those around them. The Old Boys' Association is proud of these achievements and acknowledge these Old Boys in the following lists

Distinguished Old Boys
Military Old Boys
Sporting International Old Boys
Honorary Life Members

Distinguished Old Boys

Old Boys' who have received Order of Australia or Order of the British Empire Honours are acknowledged in the following list

MEDAL OF THE ORDER (OAM)

Name Alumni Year Details
Bill Tyquin OAM
1935
For Services to the Community and Rugby League
Neil Betts OAM
1940
For Services to the Community and Rugby Union
Alan Druery OAM
1954
For Services to Education
John Anderson OAM
1957
For Services to Sailing; 1999 Inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame (Athlete Member); 2000 Australian Sports Medal; 2009 Inducted into the Queensland Sport Hall of Fame
Thomas Ryan OAM
1959
For service to the community through the preservation of the history of the 2/14 Light Horse Regiment.
John Clifford OAM
1963
For Service to Public Administration in the ACT
Patrick Doherty OAM
1967
For service to road transport and to the community, particularly through the Royal Automobile Club of Queensland.
Barry Kirby OAM
1968
For distinguished service to Australia-Papua New Guinea relations through the development and delivery of maternal health medical assistance programs.
John Ebert OAM
1969
For Services to Community Health, in particular contributions to the GLBTI and the Ankylosing Spondylitis community
Ass Prof Chris Perry OAM
1970
For service to medicine as an ear, nose and throat specialist, and to Indigenous health.
Danny Hoyland OAM
1970/1971
Radio Personality and OAM for Services to Surf Life Saving
Anthony Mellick OAM
1978
For services to sport (Cricket and Rugby)
Donald Smith OAM
1978
For service through the provision of assistance to victims and their families following the bombings which occurred in Bali on 12 October 2002
Brian Harvey OAM
1983
For services to sport

MEMBER OF THE ORDER (AM)

Name Alumni Year Details
Bill Siganto AM
1953
For Services to Post Secondary Education
Fr Wally Dethlefs AM
1956
For Youth Services and Social Justice
Pat Barrett AM
1956
For service to the promotion of good governance in the public sector, particularly as an advocate for the principles of accountability, continuous improvement and the identification and management of risk
Robert Cronin AM
1960
For Services to Print Media and Journalism and founding Director of Information Radio (print for handicapped people); Editor and Chief of "The West Australian"; 2014 Walkley Foundation award for Journalism Leadership and 2018 Australian Media Hall of Fame recipient
Dr Michael Lanigan AM
1961
For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, and through charitable and professional organisations.
Mike Horan AM
1962
significant service to the Parliament of Queensland and to the community of the Darling Downs; Former Leader, Queensland National Party
John Symond AM
1965
Founder of Aussie Home Loans and AM for contribution to financial services and charity work
Ken Moores AM
1965
For Services to Academia and the Accounting profession
Commodore Louis Rago AM
1970
For Services to the ADF and RAN;

OFFICER OF THE ORDER (AO)

Name Alumni Year Details
Denis Ives AO
1956
For service to industrial development and restructuring policies, to industrial relations, and to public sector management and reform
Greg Hartung AO
1967
For Services to Sport, especially those with a disability; Australian Paralympic Committee President 1997-2013; International Paralympic Committee Vice-President 2009-13; Life Member of the Confederation of Australian Sport; 2001 – Centenary Medal; 2002 – Medal of the Order of Australia; 2008 – Inaugural Life Member of the Oceania Paralympic Committee; 2019 - Paralympic Order.
Karl Morris AO
1984
For distinguished service to the financial and stockbroking sectors, and to the community through a range of organisations

OFFICER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE)

Name Alumni Year Detials
Daniel McEnery OBE
1929
Foundation Member of Boystown and 26 years Chairman of the board of Mt Olivet Hospital
Richard Healy OBE
1933
Founder of the Qld Rural Fire Service
Robert Walsh OBE
1933
Founder of the NSW Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service
Joseph King OBE
1959
For Service to research and the Australian Sugar industry

RHODES SCHOLARS

Name Alumni Year
James Mahoney
1929
Peter Hempenstall
1963

BRAVERY, GENERAL AWARDS & RECOGNITION

Name Alumni Year Details
Anthony Samios
1980
Group Bravery Citation - For defending students from an unprovoked attack on College grounds on 28 July 2008
Andrew Kendall
1984
Group Bravery Citation - For defending students from an unprovoked attack on College grounds on 28 July 2008
Michael Sharkey
1988
Group Bravery Citation - For defending students from an unprovoked attack on College grounds on 28 July 2008
Chris Oakes
1996
Group Bravery Citation - For defending students from an unprovoked attack on College grounds on 28 July 2008
Adrian Prendergast
1990
Commendation for Brave Conduct - On 23 August 2014, rescued a female from a burning house at Underwood, Queensland
Matthew Campbell
1991
2001 Valour Award and Bravery Award for actions taken in the line of duty - NSW Police Service
Noel Dempsey
1929
Queen Elizabeth Jubilee Medal for Public Service
Ronald Redmond
1949
Former Qld Commissioner of Police - Queen's Police and Australian Police Medal
Richard Malouf
1957
Founder of Malouf Pharmacies - Inductee into the Fragrance Foundation Australia's Hall of Fame
Tom Anderson
1957
1999 Inducted int o the Sport Australia Hall of Fame (Athlete Member)
John Dickie
1958
Former Commonwealth Chief Censor
Ross Symonds
1959
Former News Presenter and winner of the News Presenters' Clear Speech Award 10 times
Laurie Lawrence
1959
Australian Sports Medal and Sport Hall of Fame inductee (1991)
Dennis Syrmis
1960
Co-founder of the National Drag Racing Association (ANDRA) and was instrumental in the three-amber Christmas starting tree accepted in Australia. Was awarded the Australian Sports Medal and inducted into the ANDRA Hall of Fame
Kerry O'Brien
1962
Winner of 6 Walkley Awards for Journalism; 2011 Queensland Greats Award; 1992 Gold Walkley.
Wayne Smith
1970
Respected Journalist and long standing Rugby Writer; ASC Award for Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach in print media
Peter Daley
1974
Australian Sports Medal and QRU Life Member for Services to Rugby Union
Michael Teys
1978
199th person to complete the Triple Crown of Ocean Swimming. Michael completed the crown in September 2018. The Triple crown includes the English Channel, Catalina Channel and a swim around Manhattan NY - approximately 112km of open water swimming.
Paul Grigson
1979
Ambassador to Thailand (2008-10), Burma (2003-4); Ambassador to Indonesia (2015 -18)
Stephen Glockner
1981
1988 Brisbane Football Rothman's Medal
Brad Free
1988
1994 Brisbane Rugby Union Player of the Year
Scott Sullivan
1989
Pride of Australia Medal 2011
Tyron Mandrusiak
1989
2002 Brisbane Rugby Union Player of the Year
David Yohan
2002
Pride of Australia Medal 2009;QLD Volunteer of the Year; Young Australian Citizen of the Year; QLD Multicultural award recipient; Young Australian Community Leader of the Year
Conrad Sewell
2005
Singer/ Songwriter - 2015 Aria Song of the Year with "Start Again"

Military Old Boys

Old Boys' over the generations have proudly served our country at times of need. Below is a list of those who have made the ultimate sacrifice in service to our nation. Lest we forget. 

Name Alumni Year War Date of Passing
LANCE CORPORAL Charles St Ledger
1922
KIA in WWII
29 January 1942
FLIGHT SERGEANT Francis Gordon
1938
KIA in WWII
9 February 1943
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Reginald Witham DFC
1934
KIA in WWII
27 November 1944
PRIVATE Grant Kirby
1992
KIA in Afghanistan
20 August 2010

The following Old Boys have received military awards for service in operations and as members of the Australian Defence Force.

Name Alumni Year War Recognition
LIEUTENANT COLONEL Thomas Fry
1921
WWII
Mention in Dispatches
CORPORAL Eric James Shervey MM
1923/24
WWII
Military Medal
CAPTAIN Thomas Hutchinson MC
1926
WWII
Military Cross
FLYING OFFICER Leslie Tardent DFC
1929
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
PILOT OFFICER Bernard Godwin DFC
1932
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
PILOT OFFICER John Quane DFC
1933
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Reginald Witham DFC
1934
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
FLYING OFFICER Francis Nugent DFC
1934
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross & Mention in Dispatches
PILOT OFFICER Ronald Tardent DFC
1939
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
PILOT OFFICER Leonard Talty DFC
1939
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Robert Ward DFC
1939
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
Michael Partridge
1939
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
JK McDonald 
WWII
Distinguished Flying Cross
COMMODORE Louis Rago AM
1970
Vietnam
Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division)
WO-N Martin Holzberger AM CSC 
1985
Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division) & Conspicuous Service Cross
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT Gavin Nicholson CSC
1987
Conspicuous Service Cross

WWII OLD BOYS (1939-45)

Name Alumni Year Name Alumni Year
Charles St Ledger (Died 1942)
1922
Alfred Clark
1932
William Ellison Greene
1926
Hugh Quinn
1932
John Garvey
1926
Vincent Flynn
1932
Graham Gormley
1926
Thomas Walsh (Died Aug 1944)
1932
John Luby
1926
Cornelius Stephan (Died Aprl 1944)
1932
John Meade
1926
Joe Zagami
1933
John Patterson
1926
George Chappell
1933
Francis Scanlan
1926
Vincent Bigg
1933
Elsden James Smith
1926
Patrick Grealy
1933
Geoffrey Smith
1926
Charles Mellish
1933
Edward Walsh
1926
Robert Coutts
1933
Walter Grealy
1927
Thomas Bartley
1933
Andrew Laurenson
1927
George Cummins
1933
William Cumming
1927
John Callaghan
1933
Ewan Martin
1927
Vincent Brett
1933
Daniel Bergin
1927
Francis Hall
1933
Patrick McCarthy
1928
Redmond (Lawrence) Quinn
1933
Reg Brandis
1929
Ivan Drew
1934
Patrick Coyne
1929
Ronald Partridge
1934
Bernard Harvey
1929
Reginald Ronald Witham (Died Nov 1944)
1934
Neil Hickey
1929
Keith Martin
1934
Maurice Martin
1929
Neil McDonald
1935
Charles McCaffney
1929
Kevin Cuminsky
1936
James Mulcahy
1929
Neil George Nevin
1936
Geoff Brown
1931
Francis Gordon (Died Feb 1943)
1936
Raymond Cullen
1931

KOREAN WAR (1950-53)

Name Alumni Year
Robert Mackie
1951

VIETNAM WAR (1955-75)

Name Alumni Year
Rob Franklin
1961
John Quane
1963
Ted Barber
1963
Kevin Treschman
1963
Keith Gruver
1963
Bruce Straker
1964
Joseph Dziedzic
1964
COMMODORE Louis Rago AM
1970

AFGHANISTAN (2001-PRESENT)

Name Alumni Year
Private Grant Kirby – KIA on 20 August 2010
1992
Phil Grazier
1999

NATIONAL SERVICEMEN

Name Alumni Year Service
Sgt Greg Ivey
1965
Army Education Corps (RAAEC)
David Jarvis
1982
Navy Commander

If you are aware of any Old Boys' who have been missed, please complete email slcoldboys@slc.qld.edu.au and it will be rectified. Thank you for your understanding.

Sporting International Old Boys

Name Year Sport Overview
Noel Dempsey
1929
Empire Games
1934 Empire Games Athletics; 1977 Queen Elizabeth Jubilee Medal for Public Service 
John Anderson OAM
1957
Olympic Games
1972/ 1976 Sailing; 1972 Gold Medal in the Star class Australian Admirals Cup Team on Apollo II (1973), Love and War (1975), and Runnaway (1977)
Tom Anderson
1957
Olympic Games
1972 Sailing; Gold medal in the dragon class
John Rigby
1960
Olympic Games
1960 Swimming; 4x200m Relay Team and 1964-5 Surf Lifesaving
Paul Gair
1964
Empire Games
1962 Swimming; 1976-81 National Women's Water Polo Coach; Also Life member of the QLD Junior Rugby Referees Association and one of its founding members
Garry Brown
1971
Commonwealth Games
1982 400m Hurdles Gold; 4 x 400m Relay - Bronze; 1978 400m Hurdles - Bronze
Mark Stockwell
1980
Olympic & Commonwealth Games
1984 Swimming and 1986 Swimming; 3 time Olympic Medalist; Member of the "Mean Machine"; The Age newspaper recognized him as one of the three best Australian swimmers of the 1980's
Brian Harvey OAM
1982
Paralympics
1996/2000 Athletics; Won a Gold medal in the Men's Javelin F34/37 event; Bronze medal at the 2000 Sydney Games in the Men's Discus Throw F38 event; 2000 Australian Sports Medal
Pat Carroll
1984
Commonwealth Games
1990 Athletics - Marathon; 1994/96 Sydney Half Marathon Winner; 1991 Australian Cross Country Champion; Represented Australia 18 times.
Joshua Slack
1993
Olympic Games
2000/ 04/ 08 Beach Volleyball; Qld Beach Volleyball Player of the Decade 2000-09; Men's Beach team (33 years)
Andrew Mewing
1998
Commonwealth Games
2006 Swimming
Damon Kelly
2000
Olympic & Commonwealth Games
2008/12 Weightlifting and 2006/10/14/18 Weightlifting; Silver Medal 2006 Com Games in 105+kg; 2010 Gold in Com Games. 2014 Bronze.
Elliot Shriane
2004
Olympic Winter Games
2006 Speedskating - Men's 5000m relay event
Luke Willian
2014
Commonwealth Games
2018 Triathlon (8th)
Rowan Crothers
2015
Paralympic Games & Commonwealth Games
2014 Comm Games; 2016 Paralympic: 4 events and reached the final in all; 2017 - Swimming Australia Paralympic Program Swimmer of the Year; 2014 Junior and Senior Male Athlete of the Year - Sporting Wheelies and Disabled Association
Ken Fletcher
1957
Tennis - Davis Cup
Grand Slams: Singles (1 R/U); Doubles (2 wins/ 7 R/U); Mixed Doubles (10 wins/ 1 R/U); Inducted into the Australian Tennis Hall of Fame in 2012; Shrine at the QLD Tennis Centre
Michael Donnelly
1966
Squash
1973 World Championships Men's Team
Bill McLean
1935
Rugby Union
1946-47 v NZ (5 Caps). Wallabies Captain (Also attended State High)
Jack McLean
1939
Rugby Union
1946 Tourist (uncapped)
Neil Betts OAM
1942
Rugby Union
1951 v NZ (7 Caps)
Nev Cottrell
1946
Rugby Union
1949 & Wallabies Captain (14 Caps)
Laurie Lawrence
1959
Rugby Union
1964 Tourist (uncapped) and International Swim Coach
Dan Crowley
1983
Rugby Union
1989 v British and Irish Lions; 2 time RWC Winner in 1991/99; (55 Caps). Wallaby team of the decade
Mark Connors
1988
Rugby Union
1999 v South Africa (20 Caps)
Brendan Cannon
1990
Rugby Union
2001 v British & Irish Lions (42 Caps)
Peter Hynes
2000
Rugby Union
2008 v Ireland (22 Caps) and 7's (2002) (Also attended State High)
Luke McLean
2004
Rugby Union
For Italy - 2008 v South Africa (89 caps)
Brad Kelegai
2012
Rugby Union
For Papua New Guinea - 2015 v Tahiti Captain
Jeff Weeks
1972
Rugby 7's
1978 Hong Kong 7's
Greg Maloney
1972
Rugby 7's
1978 Hong Kong 7's
Tyron Mandrusiak
1989
Rugby 7's
1998 Commonwealth Games
Damien McInally
1991
Rugby 7's
7's circuit
Karol Bos
1996
Rugby 7's
7's circuit
James Ambrosini
2008
Rugby 7's
For Italy - Debut 2016
Barry Leask
1969
Rugby Union
International Rugby Referee; 1990; QLD Rugby Referees Life Member
Paul Marks
1992
Rugby Union
International Rugby Referee; 2007 Debut
Ian Smith
1996
Rugby Union
International Rugby Referee; 2008 Debut; 2007, 2011, 2014 – Dick Byres Award for Shute Shield (NSW) Referee of the Year
Matt Taylor
1989
Rugby Union
International Coach: Scotland (2012-17/ Australia (2020-) Defence Coach; Scotland A Rep 2001
Todd Dammers
1997
Rugby Union
International Coach: 2018 Assistant for Samoa
Tom Tyquin
1940
Rugby League
1956-57 (6 Tests & played in first ever RLWC)
Bill Tyquin
1931
Rugby League
1948-9 (12 Tests) Kangaroo Captain (2)
Cooper Cronk
2000
Rugby League
2007 v NZ; (38 Tests) Dally M Player of the Year: 2013, 2016; Dally M Halfback of the Year: 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016; Rugby League World Golden Boot Award: 2016
Rhys Jacks
2007
Rugby League
For Canada - Debut 2014 v Jamaica
Ryley Jacks
2009
Rugby League
For Canada - Debut 2014 v Jamaica
Tom Dempsey
2011
Rugby League
For Canada - Debut 2014 v Jamaica
Peter Rigby
1962
Surf Lifesaving
1963-64
Ashley Mahoney
1993
Surf Lifesaving
1998
Daniel Payne
1995
Cricket
2004 Australian Indigenous Team
Tony McQuillian
1968
Cricket
International Cricket Umpire; Test Match - 1993 Australia v New Zealand in Perth: Also umpired 16 One Day Internationals
Daniel Kelly
2005
European Handball
Debut: 2008 Oceania World Championships qualifier
Paul Hayes
1980
Australian Bobsleigh
2002
Alex Merriman
2005
Speed Skating
2007 Short Track Worlds (16th)
Ronnie Caldecutt
2007
Speed Skating
2012 ISU World Cup
David Rushton
1962
Roller Hockey
1967-68
Brendan O'Reilly
2004
UFC
2014 Ultimate Fighter
Shawn Maloney
1987
Gridiron (American Football)
Represented Australia in the 2002/03 Arena Football Training Camp Tournament in Hawaii. QLD Representative 1996-98; 2000-06. QLD Defensive/ Linebacker MVPs 2001-06. State Referees Award for Best and Fairest 2004
John McCarthy
1996
Rally Car
Australian Rarlly Co-Drivers Champion and Asia-Pacific Co-Drivers Champion

QLD Rugby Team of the Century

Name Alumni Year
Bill McLean
1935
Nev Cottrell
1946
Dan Crowley
1983

QLD Christian Brothers Rugby Team of the Century

Name Alumni Year
Neil Betts OAM
1942
Nev Cottrell
1946
Dan Crowley
1983
Mark Connors
1988
Brendan Cannon
1990

Honorary Life Members

Old Boys and members of the Lauries community who's contribution to the Association has been acknowledged in their induction as an Old Boys' Association Honorary Life Member are included in the following list:

Name Year Bestowed
Br R. O. (Steve) Grundy
2002
Tom Kruger
2002
Noel Mather (RIP)
2002
John Moffat (RIP)
2002
Robert Rea
2002
Di Taylor
2002
John Nash (RIP)
2003
Christopher Skelton (1978)
2003
John Hegarty
2004
Gerard Osborne (RIP)
2004
Paul Forrester (RIP)
2016
Peter Daley (1974)
2019
Pat O'Neill (RIP)
2019
Brian Toohey (1976)
2019
Anthony Samios (1980)
2020